Colorado Auto Accident Statistics

Serious car accidents causing injury and death have been on the decline in Colorado since at least 2004, according to the Colorado State Patrol. That’s in line with national trends. While the number of fatal car accidents climbed in 2012 nationally, it remained near record lows, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Unfortunately, there are still thousands of injury accidents a year in Colorado, costing drivers millions in medical bills, lost wages and other damages.

Causes

While we typically use the word “accident” to describe a car crash, collisions almost always have a cause. The Colorado State Patrol categorizes the “driving errors that cause” crashes.

The state patrol investigated 3,895 injury cases in 2008. Causes ranged from animal collisions to improper left turns and falling asleep behind the wheel.

Inattentive driving

The state patrol handled 779 injury cases and 33 deaths caused by inattentive drivers in 2008, the most recent year for which the patrol published statistics. Inattentive driving refers to drivers who are talking or texting on cell phones, eating or engaging in activities other than watching the road.

Speeding

People who drove their vehicles at unsafe speeds caused 655 of the injuries and 28 of the fatalities that the state patrol investigated.

DUI

Even with increased law enforcement, social stigma and awareness, driving under the influence was the cause of 553 injury and 78 fatality cases the state patrol investigated in 2008.

Other common accident types

In addition to distracted driving and DUI, car accidents in Colorado are also caused by the following behaviors.

CauseDeathInjuriesPropertyTotal
ANIMAL CAUSED71913,1883,386
LANE VIOLATION503912,2662,707
FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY2962,0202,118
FAILED TO YIELD TO R-O-W142621,1081,384
DROVE WHILE ASLEEP17166431614
IMPROPER LEFT TURN1119360480
EXEEDED LAWFUL SPEED18115330463
IMPROPER BACKING08443451
DEFECTIVE VEHICLE364381448
DISREGARDING OTHER DEVICE380312395
SPILLING OF LOAD117317335
IMPROPER PASSING859258325
OTHER IMPROPER TURN441279324
DISREGARDING STOP SIGN453141198
WRONG SIDE OF ROAD43383120
DUI – DRUGS4286597
PARKING VIOLATION066874
IMPROPER LOAD085664
PEDESTRIAN VIOLATION4191235
SIGNALING VIOLATION031619
IMPROPER VEHICLE LIGHTING131014

Get legal help

burden of recovery along with the physical and emotional damage done.

Contact the experienced Colorado car accident lawyers at McDivitt Law Firm for a free consultation that will help you understand your legal rights and options.